Our Voices Arkansas

The Voices of Grassroots Conservatives Across Arkansas

Apr 29, 2014

Primary Ballot for May 20

Who’s on the primary ballot for May 20? While we’ve provided some overview information about candidates who filed and we’ve explained about judicial candidates for office this season, it turns out — of the major races state-wide — only one of this year’s primary candidates is not a Republican. If you plan to vote in...

by OurVoicesAR

Share Button

may-20-primary-ballotWho’s on the primary ballot for May 20?

While we’ve provided some overview information about candidates who filed and we’ve explained about judicial candidates for office this season, it turns out — of the major races state-wide — only one of this year’s primary candidates is not a Republican.

If you plan to vote in the Democrat primary, Lynette Bryant is challenging Mike Ross for Governor.  Interestingly, the only other Democrats running in the May primary are state representatives down in the Pine Bluff/Star City area.

Meanwhile, you’ll see the following races on the Faulkner County Republican primary ballot for May 20 (see the Family Council’s Voter Guide here:

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE,
DISTRICT 2:
Ann Clemmer
French Hill
Colonel Conrad Reynolds
GOVERNOR:
Curtis Coleman
Asa Hutchinson
LT GOVERNOR:
U.S. Representative Tim Griffin
Representative Debra Hobbs
Representative Andy Mayberry
ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Patricia Nation
Leslie Rutledge
David Sterling
TREASURER:
Representative Duncan Baird
Dennis Milligan
AUDITOR:
Representative Andrea Lea
Ken Yang
SENATE, DISTRICT 18:
Senator Missy Irvin
Phil Grace
STATE SUPREME COURT,
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE, POSITION 2:
Tim Cullen
Court of Appeals Judge Robin Wynne
CIRCUIT JUDGE, DIVISION 1:
Circuit Judge Amy Brazil
Mike Murphy
CIRCUIT JUDGE, DIVISION 2:
Troy Braswell
Joe Don Winningham
CIRCUIT JUDGE, DIVISION 4:
Angela Byrd
Circuit Judge David Clark
CIRCUIT JUDGE, DIVISION 5:
Doralee Chandler
Circuit Judge H.G. Foster
FAULKNER COUNTY SHERIFF:
Sheriff Andy Shock
Joe Taylor
FAULKNER COUNTY CLERK:
Margaret Darter
Marvin Lessman
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 7:
Chris Green
Linda Norris
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE 9:
Bob Gregory
Dan Thessing

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *