faulknerelection_2The filing period for state and federal offices ended Monday, March 3.  Here are the elected offices in Faulkner County and candidates who are running for those positions.

May primary races are marked in yellow.

PROSECUTOR (NON-PARTISAN RACE)
Incumbent: Cody Hiland
Unopposed
COUNTY SHERIFF
Incumbent: Andy Shock (R)
Republican: Andy Shock
Republican: Joe Taylor
COUNTY JUDGE
Incumbent: Alan Dodson (D) (appointed/cannot run)
Democrat: Jim Baker
Unopposed
COUNTY CLERK
Incumbent: Melinda Reynolds (D)
Republican: Margaret Darter
Republican: Marvin Lessman

Democrat: Aaron Knight
CIRCUIT CLERK
Incumbent: Rhonda Wharton (D)
Unopposed
TAX COLLECTOR
Incumbent: Steve Simon (D)
Unopposed
ASSESSOR
Incumbent: Angela Hill (D)
Unopposed
TREASURER
Incumbent: Regina Oakley (D)
Republican: Scott Sanson
Democrat: Penny McClung
   
CONSTABLE – BENTON
Doug Deckard (D)
Unopposed
CONSTABLE – CADRON
John Edwards (D)
Unopposed
CONSTABLE – CYPRESS
Jen Lynn Hilman (R)
Unopposed
CONSTABLE – EAST FORK
Republican: Stacy Padgett (R)
Unopposed
CONSTABLE – PALARM
Republican: Charles Fulmer (R)
Unopposed

QUORUM COURT:

JP 1
Incumbent: Randy Ingram (D)
Republican: Justin Knight
Democrat: Randy Ingram
JP 2
Incumbent: Randy Higgins (R)
Unopposed
JP 3
Incumbent: Steve Goode (R)
Unopposed
JP 4
Incumbent: Barbara Mathes (D)
Unopposed
JP 5
Incumbent: Charles Prince (R)
Republican: Barry Williams
Democrat: David Henze
JP 6
Incumbent: Dan Thessing (R)
Republican: Dan Thessing
Republican: Bob Gregory
JP 7
Incumbent: John Pickett (D)
Republican: Chris Green
Republican: Linda Norris

Democrat: Ernest Hendrix
JP 8
Incumbent: Frank Shaw (D)
Republican: Audrea Toal
Democrat: Rod Pierson
JP 9
Incumbent: Chris Bills (R)
Republican: Chris Bills
Democrat: Beau Wilcox
JP 10
Incumbent: Johnny Brady (R)
Unopposed
JP 11
Incumbent: Linda Paxton (D)
Unopposed
JP 12
Incumbent: Damon Edwards (R)
Republican: Damon Edwards
Democrat: Ronnie Hall
JP 13
Incumbent: Johnnie Wells (D)
Republican: Rocky Lawrence
Democrat: Johnnie Wells