Share Button

fco-candidates-2016
UPDATE 11/8/16: Faulkner County voters elected some new and some incumbent candidates for county offices; results are shown below.

Faulkner County candidates for the November 8, 2016 General Election are listed below. For your reference, incumbents are listed first (those not on the ballot are marked as such).

Results of the March 2016 primary are listed here.

2016 CANDIDATES:

COUNTY JUDGE
Democrat: Jim Baker (Incumbent)

COUNTY SHERIFF
Republican: Matt Rice (Incumbent) (not on 2016 ballot)
Republican: Tim Ryals 26,888
Democrat: Wefus Tyus, Jr. 19,803

COUNTY CLERK
Republican: Margaret Darter
25,437
(Incumbent until resigned on 10/11/16; see UPDATE below)
Democrat: Penny McClung 20,166

CIRCUIT CLERK
Democrat: Rhonda Wharton (Incumbent) 19,961
Republican: Crystal Taylor 25,715

TAX COLLECTOR
Democrat: Steve Simon (Incumbent) (not on 2016 ballot)
Republican: Sherry Koonce

ASSESSOR
Democrat: Angela Hill (Incumbent)

TREASURER
Republican: Scott Sanson (Incumbent)

QUORUM COURT:

JP 1
Republican: Justin Knight (Incumbent)

JP 2
Republican: Randy Higgins (Incumbent)

JP 3
Republican: Steve Goode (Incumbent)

JP 4
Democrat: Barbara Mathes (Incumbent) (not on 2016 ballot)
Democrat: Jana Green-Fornash 1,501
Republican: Jim Houston 1,685

JP 5
Republican: Barry Williams (Incumbent) 2,214
Democrat: Kathryn Spinks 1,587

JP 6
Republican: Dan Thessing (Incumbent)

JP 7
Democrat: LeRoy Hendrix (Incumbent)

JP 8
Republican: Audrea Toal (Incumbent) (not on 2016 ballot)
Republican: Eric King

JP 9
Republican: Chris Bills (Incumbent) (not on 2016 ballot)
Republican: Spencer Hawks

JP 10
Republican: Johnny Brady (Incumbent)

JP 11
Democrat: Linda Paxton (Incumbent) (not on 2016 ballot)
Democrat: John Pickett

JP 12
Republican: Damon Edwards (Incumbent) (not on 2016 ballot)
Democrat: Lance White 1,489
Republican: Gerald Boyer 2,864

JP 13
Republican: Rocky Lawrence (Incumbent) (on 2016 ballot for Faulkner County Sheriff)
Republican: William “Bill” Dodgen

CONSTABLES:

CONSTABLE – BENTON
Democrat: Doug Deckard (Incumbent)

CONSTABLE – CADRON
Democrat John Edwards (Incumbent) (not on 2016 ballot)
Republican: E. David Hall

CONSTABLE – CYPRESS
Republican Jen Lynn Hilman (Incumbent) (not on 2016 ballot)
Republican: Dennis Mickels

CONSTABLE – DANLEY
Republican: Terry L. Jones

CONSTABLE – MOUNTAIN
Independent: Ernie Cavin

CONSTABLE – HARDIN
Democrat: Bill Buice

CONSTABLE – PALARM
Republican: Charles Fulmer (Incumbent)

CONSTABLE – PINE MTN
Republican: Arie “Dalton” Elliott

CONSTABLE – WILSON
Democrat: Gary D. Cates

After the March 1, 2016 Preferential primary, Faulkner County sheriff candidates Tim Ryals and Rocky Lawrence were the only candidates who competed in the March 22 run-off. Tim Ryals won with 65% of the vote to Lawrence’s 35%.

Between the March 1 primary and March 22 run-off, the Arkansas Secretary of State referred voter-intimidation complaints against Lawrence to the Faulkner County Prosecutor for investigation.

UPDATE 11/9/2016: After Democrats filed suit to prevent Darter from appearing on the ballot, Judge David Clark had previously said that votes would be counted in this race, but that he would rule on Darter’s eligibility the day after the November 8 election. Today he ruled that Darter was, in fact, eligible to be on the ballot. Democrats, however, reserved the right to appeal the ruling to the state Supreme Court.

UPDATE 10/11/2016: Darter was charged with felony records tampering in November 2015 and resigned as County Clerk on 10/11/16 as part of a plea agreement where she pleaded guilty to a Class “C” misdemeanor (obstructing government operations), thus allowing her to apparently still be legally eligible to run for Clerk in the November 8 election.

WHO WON THE MARCH 1
PREFERENTIAL PRIMARY?

COUNTY SHERIFF – MARCH 1
Republican: Tim Ryals 49%
Republican: Rocky Lawrence 26%
Republican: Joe Taylor 25%

COUNTY SHERIFF – MARCH 22 RUNOFF
Republican: Tim Ryals 65%
Republican: Rocky Lawrence 35%

COUNTY CLERK
Republican: Margaret Darter (Incumbent) 63%
Republican: Marvin Lessmann 37%

TAX COLLECTOR
Republican: Sherry Koonce 50% (by 3 votes)
Republican: Melinda Marple 49%

QUORUM COURT JP 3
Republican: Steve Goode 74%
Republican: Clint Tucker 26%

QUORUM COURT JP 6
Republican: Dan Thessing 57%
Republican: Bob Gregory 43%

QUORUM COURT JP 10
Republican: Johnny Brady 60%
Republican: John Ross Bryan 40%

CONSTABLE – CADRON
Republican: David Hall 66%
Republican: Nicholas Hewett 34%